For sale

Historic Building with Great Development Potential

Bratislava – corner of Palackého and Kúpeľná streets

€4,600,000The exact price offer will be provided based on individual negotiations.
Historic Building with Great Development PotentialCorner building at Palackého and Kúpeľná streets – street viewHistoric façade with stucco decoration – corner seen from Kúpeľná street
TypeFor sale
PropertyBuilding
Floor area1,391.61 m²
Energy classnot required

Key features

  • total floor area of 1,391.61 m²
  • residential part and two commercial units
  • listed building in the historic centre
  • potential for an additional storey (subject to approval)
  • existing tenancies – a stable income base

For sale: an exceptional historic corner building on the prestigious corner of Palackého and Kúpeľná streets in the centre of Bratislava. The building is an attractive investment asset with a total usable area of 1,391.61 m², stable occupancy and significant potential for further development.

Thanks to its location, architectural value and future use options, the property is suitable for investors focused on long-term holding, renovation of historic buildings, or the creation of a prestigious residential or mixed-use property.

Key parameters

  • Total floor area: 1,391.61 m² – suitable for both living and business.
  • Residential part: 1,208.13 m² – offering wide possibilities for layout changes and modernisation.
  • Commercial units: 183.48 m² – suitable for retail, services or representative offices.

The property includes existing regulated tenancies, providing a stable foundation for future appreciation. The building is a listed historic monument with its unique character and architectural value preserved.

The building is in its original condition – ideal for a complete renovation according to your own vision. A possible future additional storey (subject to permitting) offers the potential to increase the usable area and the value of the property.

Layout

The building consists of a residential part of 1,208.13 m² and two separate commercial units with flexible use:

  • Unit No. 901 – 139.33 m²: suitable for retail, a showroom or representative offices.
  • Unit No. 902 – 44.15 m²: ideal for smaller services or a studio.

Investment potential

Historic architecture, a city-centre location and a generous floor area create excellent conditions for significant long-term appreciation. The building offers an opportunity for a sensitive renovation that preserves its historic character, while also allowing further development through an additional storey once all legal and heritage requirements are met.

Total floor area1,391.61 m²
Residential part1,208.13 m²
Commercial unit No. 901139.33 m² – retail, showroom, offices
Commercial unit No. 90244.15 m² – services, studio
Commercial units total183.48 m²
Conditionoriginal – suitable for complete renovation

Gallery

Historic Building with Great Development PotentialCorner building at Palackého and Kúpeľná streets – street viewHistoric façade with stucco decoration – corner seen from Kúpeľná street

Location

Vision Real Invest

More listings

Office Building – Kramáre – Bratislava – Stromová 9
For saleOffices
Bratislava – Stromová 9

Office Building – Kramáre

An office building with exceptional facilities and a strategic location on Stromová Street in the wider centre of Bratislava, in the sought-after Kramáre district.

Price on request4,957 m²
Development Project – Dopravná Street, Bratislava – Bratislava – Rača, Dopravná Street
Development projectResidential project
Bratislava – Rača, Dopravná Street

Development Project – Dopravná Street, Bratislava

Modern urban living in the Rača district of Bratislava, with an emphasis on comfort, practical solutions and a peaceful environment.

Price on request
Pošta Patrónka – Lovinského Street, Bratislava – Bratislava – Patrónka, Lovinského Street
Development projectResidential project
Bratislava – Patrónka, Lovinského Street

Pošta Patrónka – Lovinského Street, Bratislava

Pošta Patrónka is being transformed into a vibrant urban building that sensitively connects the history of the site with modern living. Thoughtful architecture, an active ground floor and new apartments.

Price on request